Chamonix transports

With a view to sustainable development, we invite runners and their companions to use public transport.

 URBAN BUS          

 logo mbb

The Chamonix Bus urban transport serves the entire Chamonix valley, from Servoz to Le Tour.

Download timetables and lines

Upon presentation to the driver of your race number or a transport card, you can benefit free of charge from the urban network.
Otherwise, you must buy a ticket from the drivers: 1 trip = € 1.50
Additional information such as the summer lines are available on the website: www.chamonix.montblancbus.com

THE SPECIAL LINES TO GET TO THE START OF THE MONT-BLANC MARATHON AND THE 90KM MONT-BLANC

Take advantage of the buses to get to the start of the 42km and 90km !

The start of the 90km du Mont-Blanc being at 4:00 am the organization sets up two special coaches at du Tour and des Houches allowing runners to take the start without using their car.

Le Tour ⇒ Chamonix                  Les Houches ⇒ Chamonix 
 Le Tour   2.45    Le Prarion  2.58
 Montroc  2.47    Le Fouilly  2.59
 Le Moulin  2.48    Bellevue  3.00
 Argentière La Fis  2.58    Les Houches Mairie  3.02
 Argentière  2.59    La Griaz / Le Tourchet  3.03
 Les Grands Montets  3.01    St Antoine  3.04
 Les Chosalets  3.03    Les Granges  3.05
 Les Grassonets  3.04    Le Pont  3.06
 Le Lavancher  3.05     Taconnaz  3.08
 Les Tines  3.06    Les Montquarts  3.09 
 Les Bois  3.08    Les Bossons  3.11
 Praz/Flégère  3.09    Les Pèlerins  3.13
 Les Vardesses  3.10    Les Gaillands  3.14
 L'Arveyron  3.12    Les Pècles/Moussoux  3.15
 La Frasse  3.13    Chamonix Sud  3.18
 Les Mouilles  3.15    Chamonix Centre  3.20
 Médiathèque  3.16      
 Place Mont Blanc  3.18      
 Chamonix Centre  3.20   Register here !

The start of the Mont-Blanc Marathon being at 7:00 a.m. the organization sets up two special coaches at the Tour and Les Houches allowing runners to take the start without using their car.

Le Tour ⇒ Chamonix                  Les Houches ⇒ Chamonix 
 Le Tour   5.45    Le Prarion  5.45
 Montroc  5.47    Le Fouilly  5.46
 Le Moulin  5.48    Bellevue  5.47
 Argentière La Fis  5.58    Les Houches Mairie  5.49
 Argentière  5.59    La Griaz / Le Tourchet  5.50
 Les Grands Montets  6.01    St Antoine  5.51
 Les Chosalets  6.03    Les Granges  5.52
 Les Grassonets  6.04    Le Pont  5.53
 Le Lavancher  6.05    Taconnaz  5.55
 Les Tines  6.06    Les Montquarts  5.56
 Les Bois  6.08    Les Bossons  5.58
 Praz/Flégère  6.09    Les Pèlerins  6.00
 Les Vardesses  6.10    Les Gaillands  6.01
 L'Arveyron  6.12    Les Pècles/Moussoux  6.02
 La Frasse  6.13    Chamonix Sud  6.05
 Les Mouilles  6.15    Chamonix Centre  6.07
 Médiathèque  6.16      
 Place Mont Blanc  6.18      
 Chamonix Centre  6.20    Register here !

FREE ACCOMPANYING SHUTTLES

In order to access the various supplies of the free shuttles will be at the disposal of the accompanying persons on Saturday June 30 for the 23km of Mont-Blanc on Sunday July 1 for the 42km of Mont-Blanc.

Device 23km :

Departures will be from Chamonix to the "des Mouilles" and "la Frasse" stops next to the paragliding area at 8:10 and 8:30 in the direction of Tré le Champs.

As far as returns are concerned, the shuttles will leave Tré le Champs for the Flégère and Chamonix cable car. From 8:50 there will be a shuttle every 30 minutes until 10:50.

BUS 23km

Device 42km :

Departures will be from Chamonix Place du Mont-Blanc at 7:15, 7:20 and 7:25 in the direction of Vallorcine. Only the 7:20 shuttle will stop at Argentière - Les Chosalets. Departures from Argentière - Chosalets for Vallorcine are scheduled at 8:15, 8:25 and 8:40.

For the shuttles back the departures of the Tour will be possible every 20 minutes from 9h25 and until 13h25 for La Flégère and Chamonix.

BUS 42km Plan de travail 1

In addition to our shuttle buses set up Chamonix Bus are available.

Line 02 :

02

Line V2 :

V2

Map : 

map